2019 Award Recipients List

National Ambassadors

National Ambassadors and recipients of the Gordon Stephenson Trophy: Adrian and Pauline Ball of Dennley Farms

Adrian and Pauline run a 196 ha dairy and dairy beef farm in the Waikato. Aspiring to model low input, low footprint, high animal welfare values, the Balls have achieved best practice agronomy to optimise crop and animal yields without compromising environmental health.

Of entering the Ballance Farm Environment Awards, Adrian comments: “For our daughters to experience the awards has brought a deeper understanding of the sustainable journey our family has been on.

“It is always good to hear other people’s opinions about what you are doing. We have been involved with the sector for a while now, and it’s good to be positive and share our story. You never feel like you are ‘ready’ but having an understanding of the issues and options is important, and the awards offer that opportunity.

Read the media release about the Balls

Award Recipients 2019

Northland

Patrick Malley, Maungatapere Berries Ltd

Regional Supreme Winner
Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award
Massey University Innovation Award
WaterForce Integrated Management Award

Des & Alex Bickers

DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award

Robin & Heather Nitschke, Harncroft Orchard

Norwood Agri-Business Management Award

John, Joss, Philip, Tom and William Bayly, Bayly Farm

Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
PFNZ Trust Predator Free Farm Award
Northland Regional Council Water Quality Enhancement Award

Auckland

Ross & Eleanore Webber

Regional Supreme Winner

WaterForce Integrated Management Award
PFNZ Trust Predator Free Farm Award
Auckland BFEA Farm Stewardship Award

James, Nicola, Judith & Roger Brady, Audmore Dairy NZ Ltd

Norwood Agri-Business Management Award

Gordon & Trish Levet, Kikitangeo Romney Stud

Massey University Innovation Award

Ōtakanini Tōpū Inc

Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award

Cameron & Jo Shepherd, Silver Ridge Farms

Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award
Auckland Council Water Quality Enhancement Award

Ian & Jo Trotter

Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award

 

Waikato

Adrian & Pauline Ball, Dennley Farms Ltd

National Ambassadors and recipients of the Gordon Stephenson Trophy

Regional Supreme Winner
Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award
Massey University Innovation Award
Waikato Regional Council Water Protection Award

Sally & Malcolm Lee, Kevin Burke, Burklee Ltd

Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
Waikato River Authority Catchment Improvement Award

Richard & Robyn Glenn, Glenview Orchard

Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award
WaterForce Integrated Management Award

Graeme & Karen Saunders, Nathan & Vanessa McCluskie, Kaiwhio Farms Ltd

Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award
PFNZ Trust Predator Free Farm Award

Phil & Maree White, Mike White & Daphne Missirlis, Philmara Ltd 

Norwood Agri-Business Management Award
Miraka Farm Stewardship Award

 

East Coast

Nick & Nicky Dawson, Glenelg

Regional Supreme Winner
Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award
DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award
PFNZ Trust Predator Free Farm Award
WaterForce Integrated Management Award

Dave Read and Judy Bogaard, Waiau Station

Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award
Massey University Innovation Award
East Coast Farming for the Future Award

Pete Swinburn & Suzanne Hoyt and Bruce Isles & Danelle Dinsdale, Watergreen Tourere Partnership

Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
Norwood Agri-Business Management Award

Taranaki

Jarred & Sarah Coogan and Bryan & Helen Hocken, MataRata Downs

Regional Supreme Winner
Massey University Innovation Award
Norwood Agri-Business Management Award

John, Sheree and Kelsey Espin, Jackel Trust Partnership

PFNZ Trust Predator Free Farm Award

Niels Hansen and Fiona Howatson, Lundsdale Farms

Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award
Taranaki Regional Council Sustainability Award

Jodi Roebuck and Tanya Mercer, Roebuck Farm

Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award

Andy & Lisa Tippett

WaterForce Integrated Management Award

Thomas & Courtney Werder, McWerders Farm Trust

DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award

Horizons

Simon & Trudy Hales, Kereru Farms

Regional Supreme Winner
Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award
Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
Norwood Agri-Business Management Award
PFNZ Trust Predator Free Farm Award
Fonterra Farm Stewardship Award

Ian & Kylie Brown, Cheltenham Downs

Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award
Massey University Innovation Award
WaterForce Integrated Management Award

Michael & Tracey Collis, Brownston Company Ltd

DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award

James & Virginia Kilmister, Kilmister Farms Ltd

Margaret Matthews Trophy for Commitment to Sustainability

Sam & Philippa Trotter, Bushmere Partnership

Horizons Regional Council Award for the Integration of Trees

Greater Wellington

Jim & Marilyn Law and Kurt & Lisa Portas, Palliser Ridge

Regional Supreme Winner
Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award
Massey University Innovation Award
Norwood Agri-Business Management Award

Andy & Jan Tatham and Aaron & Nicola Tomlin, Kaiwhata Farm

Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award
PFNZ Trust Predator Free Farm Award

Simon Searle, TSM Farms, Cornwall Rd Dairy Farm

DairyNZ Award
WaterForce Integrated Management Award

Geoffrey Glazebrook

Greater Wellington Regional Council Akura Plant Nursery Lifestyle Farm Award

Canterbury

Duncan & Tina Mackintosh, White Rock Mains

Regional Supreme Winner
Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award
Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
Massey University Innovation Award
PFNZ Trust Predator Free Farm Award

Malcolm & Kate Cairns and Graham & Laura Cairns, Garrickfield Farm

Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award

Quinten Green and Piripi Perry-Smith, Ngāi Tahu Farming – Dairy Support

WaterForce Integrated Management Award

Brad & Viana Fallaver and the Macfarlane Family, Pencarrow Farm

Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award
Norwood Agri-Business Management Award
Environment Canterbury Water Quality Award
Synlait Climate Stewardship Award

Otago

Andrew & Lynnore Templeton, The Rocks Station

Regional Supreme Winner
Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
Massey University Innovation Award
Norwood Agri-Business Management Award

Stephen & Annabel Crawford, Crawford Family Ltd 

DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award
Otago Regional Council Quality Water Management Award

Mathew & Catherine Korteweg, Leneva Farm Ltd

Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award

Tim & Kirsten O’Sullivan, Sustainable Prospects Ltd

Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award
WaterForce Integrated Management Award

Dennis & Margaret Larsen, Ulleren

NZ Farm Forestry Association (Otago): Farm Forestry Award

Southland

Travis Leslie and Catriona Cunningham, Kepler Farm - Landcorp

Regional Supreme Winner
Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
Massey University Innovation Award
PFNZ Trust Predator Free Farm Award
Environment Southland Water Quality and Biodiversity Award

Michael Bashford, Niagara Downs

Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award
Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award

Duncan & Kerralie Falconer, Craigie Glen

WaterForce Integrated Management Award
The Plant Store Farm Planting and Design Award

Dean & Sarah Rabbidge, Rabbidge Farms

DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award
Norwood Agri-Business Management Award

Stay in the loop! Join our Newsletter

Enter the Awards

Stay in the loop! Join our Newsletter

Scroll to Top