2022 Award Recipients List

Award Recipients 2022

Regional Supreme Winners

Southland

Kevin Hall, Hollyvale Farms

Regional Supreme Winner
Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award

Leon & Wendy Black, Blackdale Stud

Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
Massey University Innovation Award

Hamish & Chantal McClean, Burwood Station

Environment Southland Water Quality and Biodiversity Award

Ben Worker & Jaime McCrostie, Eastbourne Dairy Farm

WaterForce Wise with Water Award

John & Liz Chittock, The Salvation Army Jeff Farm

Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award

Matthew & Kate McLaren, Camp-Hill Farming

Norwood Agri-Business Management Award

Stu & Brooke Cameron, Valley View

DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award

Pourakino Catchment Conservation Trust

NZ Landcare Trust Catchment Group Award

Otago

Byron Vollweiler and Amanda Snow, Berriedale

Regional Supreme Winner

Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award
Otago Regional Council Quality Water Enhancement Award
NZFFA Otago Farm Forestry Award

Tim & Anna and Brent & Bridget Craig, Bowalley Free Range

Massey University Innovation Award
WaterForce Wise with Water Award

Victor & Amy Blaikie, Ben Annand

Norwood Agri-Business Management Award

Amanda Currie, Jason Sutherland, Tinwald Farm

Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award

WAI Wānaka

NZ Landcare Trust Catchment Group Award

Auckland

Rick & Shirley-Ann Mannering, Waytemore Farms

Regional Supreme Winner

DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award

Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award

Massey University Innovation Award

Auckland Council Water Quality Enhancement Award

Shane & Jenny Hood and Kevin & Gill Adshead, Mataia Farm & Manaia Properties

Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award

Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award

Norwood Agri-Business Management Award

Rob & Rachel Cashmore, Cashmore Farms

WaterForce Farm Stewardship Award

Atiu Creek Regional Park, Auckland Council

Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award

Northland

Geoff & Jo Crawford, Crawford Farms

Regional Supreme Winner

Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award

DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award

Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award

WaterForce Wise with Water Award

Julian McPike and Trevor & Joy Smyth, Oneriri Station

Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award

Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award

Northland Regional Council Water Quality Enhancement Award

Geoff Mansell, Kotare Farm

Massey University Innovation Award

Kim & Graham Gilkison, Dancing Petrel Vineyard & Winery

Norwood Agri-Business Management Award

Stuart Paterson & Melisa Jones, Tymana Farm

Northland Emerging Business Award

East Coast

Mark & Jane Johnson, Alcuin Station
Regional Supreme Winner
Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award
Norwood Agri-Business Management Award
East Coast Farming for the Future Award

Tim & Cathie Forde, Forde Ltd
Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award
Massey University Innovation Award

Kim & Annemarie Goodwin, Kawera
East Coast Biodiversity Award

Willie Lyons (Director) and Timothy Fairweather (Farm Manager), Glenalvon
WaterForce Wise with Water Award

Tukipo Catchment Care Group in Central Hawkes Bay
NZ Landcare Trust Catchment Group Award

Greater Wellington

Patrizia Vieno and Rod Clutton, Rewa Rewa Station
Regional Supreme Winner
Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award
Norwood Agri-Business Management Award
QEII National Trust Farm Stewardship Award

Rupert Handyside, Matahiwi Farms
Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award
Massey University Innovation Award
WaterForce Wise with Water Award

Kevin & Alison Hull and Johnny Hull, Awakare
Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award
Greater Wellington Regional Council Award

Wainuioru Community River Care Group
NZ Landcare Trust Catchment Group Award

Bay of Plenty

Helen Scott (Orchard Manager), Whiritoa Orchards
Regional Supreme Winner
Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award
Norwood Agri-Business Management Award
ZESPRI® Kiwifruit Orchard Award

Dell, Ross and Roger Bawden, Oceanview Orchard
Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award
WaterForce Wise with Water Award

Steve & Paula Holdem (Managing Directors) and Jeff & Glenys Holdem (Directors), Holdem Farm
DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award
Massey University Innovation Award

John & Margaret Scrimgeour, Nikau Trust
Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award

Winston Fleming, Winston Fleming Trust
Bay Of Plenty Regional Council Farming for the Future Award

Project Parore
NZ Landcare Trust Catchment Group Award

Taranaki

David & Samantha Turner, The Grange
Regional Supreme Winner
Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
Taranaki Regional Council Sustainability Award

Kenneth & Rachel Short, Shortland Farm
Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award
DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award
WaterForce Wise with Water Award

Jono & Amy Ardern, Auroa
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award
Massey University Innovation Award

Kieran & Olivia Clough, Wilaily
Norwood Agri-Business Management Award

Horizons

Richard & Suze Redmayne, Tunnel Hill
Regional Supreme Winner
Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award
Norwood Agri-Business Management Award

George & Ellen Bartlett, Gemel Trust
Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award
WaterForce Wise with Water Award
Horizons Regional Council Award for the Integration of Trees

Dan Steele & Sandy Waters, Blue Duck Station
Massey University Innovation Award
Margaret Matthews Trophy for Commitment to Sustainability

Angela Strawbridge, Taonui – Hopkins Farming Group
Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award

Upper Moawhango Catchment Group – under the umbrella of Rangitikei Rivers Catchment Collective (RRCC)
NZ Landcare Trust Catchment Group Award

Canterbury

Phillip & Jocelyn Everest, Paul Everest & Sarah Hayman, Flemington Farm
Regional Supreme Winner
Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
DairyNZ Sustainability and Stewardship Award
Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award
Norwood Agri-Business Management Award
Synlait Climate Stewardship Award
Environment Canterbury Water Quality Award

Matt & Claire Smith (Managers), Boyd Macdonald (CE Lone Star Farms), Caberfeidh Station - Lone Star Farms
Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
Massey University Innovation Award
WaterForce Wise with Water Award

Geoff & Rochelle Spark, Torlesse Farm
Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award

Stay in the loop! Join our Newsletter

"*" indicates required fields

Name*

Enter the Awards

Stay in the loop! Join our Newsletter

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
Scroll to Top